Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Coding to control Calcium reactor

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    15

    Coding to control Calcium reactor

    Hey Guys. so I've been using the KH guardian over the past year while waiting for Trident. I want to advance the code to control the CO2 based on extreme values. Essemtially if Reading is above 8.2 shut it off if its below 7.9 leave it on. I essentially want this to override my PH controls that are as follows

    Fallback OFF
    If CalRXP > 7.00 Then ON
    If CalRXP < 7.05 Then OFF
    If Output Return_EB_5 = OFF Then OFF
    If FeedA 010 Then OFF
    If FeedB 999 Then OFF


    is it as simple as an extra IF statement

    If Alk_FT > 8.2 Then Off
    If Alk_FT < 7.92 Then On

    Question will be.... when these extreme values are hit when will the the regular controls kick back on. I dont want it to stay stuck on off or on. As soon as the next reading comes in (every 4 hours) i want it ti re-evaluate the condition and proceed accordingly

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    I would do this (note you had your pH values backwards and I added a failsafe to prevent melting when ALK is low)

    Fallback OFF
    If CalRXP > 7.05 Then ON
    If CalRXP < 7.00 Then OFF
    If Alk_FT < 7.92 Then On
    If CalRXP < 6.8 Then OFF
    If Output Return_EB_5 = OFF Then OFF
    If FeedA 010 Then OFF
    If FeedB 999 Then OFF
    If Alk_FT > 8.2 Then Off
    Min Time 005:00 Then OFF




    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    15
    So I read this right. The code will essentially loop every 5 mins and check the alk_ft probe and then cycle through code.

    Correct ?

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by Ecam View Post
    So I read this right. The code will essentially loop every 5 mins and check the alk_ft probe and then cycle through code.

    Correct ?
    What it will do is if the all is reading low, it changes the pH setpoint on the reactor to 6.8 instead of 7.0 the min time is just there to prevent short cycling by forcing it to be off for at least 5 minutes under every circumstance.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    15
    Got it. Thank you !!!

  6. #6
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,464
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    ... and I added a failsafe to prevent melting when ALK is low)

    Fallback OFF
    If CalRXP > 7.05 Then ON
    If CalRXP < 7.00 Then OFF
    If Alk_FT < 7.92 Then On
    If CalRXP < 6.8 Then OFF
    If Output Return_EB_5 = OFF Then OFF
    If FeedA 010 Then OFF
    If FeedB 999 Then OFF
    If Alk_FT > 8.2 Then Off
    If Alk_FT < 7.92 Then On
    Min Time 005:00 Then OFF
    The second If Alk_FT < 7.92 Then ON statement (just above the Min Time) needs to be deleted for that failsafe to work.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    The second If Alk_FT < 7.92 Then ON statement (just above the Min Time) needs to be deleted for that failsafe to work.
    Correct. I meant to cut instead of copy. Edited above.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,464
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Correct. I meant to cut instead of copy. Edited above.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I figured that was the case!
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    15
    Thanks guys i will give this whirl

Similar Threads

  1. Control calcium reactor
    By bdebldr in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-02-2018, 13:42
  2. Calcium reactor control via ph2?
    By fishmanmike in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2015, 19:20
  3. Calcium reactor control
    By dannycelluk in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-04-2014, 09:16
  4. Question: Calcium reactor control
    By grcforce327 in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 16:20

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •