Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: RO reservoir settings

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    12

    RO reservoir settings

    Hi guys. I have a 200 liter ro reservoir with a low and high level float switch. When the level drops below the lower switch the RO comes on, and stays on until it hits the upper switch. But... how do I make it so it only runs during the day? If it goes off at night the booster pump vibrates against the bedroom wall and wakes up the wife 😳

  2. #2
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    85225
    Posts
    20
    Plug the sensors into a timer.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    You want to seperate out your code into a VO like this

    StartFill
    If Low CLOSED Then ON
    If High OPEN Then OFF

    Solenoid
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output StartFill = ON Then ON
    If Time 23:00 to 07:00 Then OFF

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by shrtwrec20 View Post
    Hi guys. I have a 200 liter ro reservoir with a low and high level float switch. When the level drops below the lower switch the RO comes on, and stays on until it hits the upper switch. But... how do I make it so it only runs during the day? If it goes off at night the booster pump vibrates against the bedroom wall and wakes up the wife 

    StartFill
    If Low CLOSED Then ON
    If High OPEN Then OFF

    Solenoid
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output StartFill = ON Then ON
    If Time 23:00 to 07:00 Then WIFE OFF

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You want to seperate out your code into a VO like this

    StartFill
    If Low CLOSED Then ON
    If High OPEN Then OFF

    Solenoid
    Fallback OFF
    Set OFF
    If Output StartFill = ON Then ON
    If Time 23:00 to 07:00 Then OFF

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

    I got an error saying

    Send Failed

    //Error: line 3 - Valid keywords following If are Temp, pH, ORP, DO, Cond, Par, Feed, SwX, Error, Power, Sun, or Moon // If Output StartFill = ON Then ON

    - - - Updated - - -

  6. #6
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    Did you create a virtual output, and rename it ‘StartFill’?

    Names are case-sensitive so the name you use in the If Output statement must be exactly the same as that of the output.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Did you create a virtual output, and rename it ‘StartFill’?

    Names are case-sensitive so the name you use in the If Output statement must be exactly the same as that of the output.
    I sure did. It even auto fills “StartFill” as I type the line.

  8. #8
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,463
    Try 'If Outlet StartFill = ON Then ON' instead of 'If Output StartFill = ON Then ON'

    If using a keyword of 'Outlet' works but 'Output' does not, then that indicates that your Apex Classic has old firmware installed.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    Try 'If Outlet StartFill = ON Then ON' instead of 'If Output StartFill = ON Then ON'

    If using a keyword of 'Outlet' works but 'Output' does not, then that indicates that your Apex Classic has old firmware installed.

    That worked. Excellent. Thank you all for your help. It's much appreciated

Similar Threads

  1. Question: ATO Reservoir Help
    By Liel24 in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2019, 10:57
  2. Neptune Apex Temporary Settings or Home vs. Away Settings?
    By jollyreefer in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2018, 11:33
  3. Question: Hydra 52 Settings Retake on settings
    By vinnie in forum Apex Programming for Lighting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2015, 06:13
  4. Question: Apex Fusion Via Wireless Unable to Change Settings but Read/Update settings are just fine!
    By asonitez in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-19-2014, 10:50
  5. Advance settings for pH level and timing settings?
    By zimbo in forum Apex Classic/Apex Lite/Apex Jr
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2013, 05:51

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •