Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Problem with dimmable T5s

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11

    Problem with dimmable T5s

    I am running a pair of actinics on a dimmable ballast. I configured them via the wizard to ramp up in the morning and ramp down at night. However during the ramp periods they dim up and down constantly.

    I tried advanced programming with the following code but I get an error - can someone help me out?

    SET OFF
    If 06:00 to 10:00 Then T5 RampUp
    If 20:00 to 21:0 Then RampDown
    if 21:01 to 5:59 Then OFF

  2. #2
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,464
    What is the error message?

    This line is not valid: If 06:00 to 10:00 Then T5 RampUp

    There can only be one word after the 'Then' keyword, and you have two, which in your case must be the exact name of the profile you defined.

    And, you are missing the Time keyword in all three statements.

    You'd be better off using the wizard - it's much easier. Try it again; I think you might have still had the default program in there (Set PF#) Was the light changing every 5 seconds?
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    That was actually a typo - the profile is named T5Rampup which is how I had typed it in but still got an error uploading it.

    I don't understand what you mean by saving the pf#. I'm using the wizard on the vase_var1 device and other than choosing advanced programming, I don't see how I can add a profile. What I did was to re-save the scheme. I'll see if that fixed it.

    Sent from around the way using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    22,464
    While viewing the wizard, click the gear icon in the upper right. Then click the Advanced tab. If there is a Set statement in there, delete it.
    Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    I managed to get a ramp schedule coded through advanced programming but unfortunately, the fluctuating continues - very dim for about 45 seconds then bright for 45 secs and on and on. Here's what I programmed:



    Sent from around the way using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Very few if any dimmable T5 fixtures can reliable dim near the lower intensities.

    If using the wizard, you need to put two points right next to each other that ramp quickly from 0 to whatever intensity wont flicker on you (likely 10 or 15 percent) over the minimum 1 minute between points. Then you can ramp as slowly or quickly as you like.

    If using profiles, you need to change your min intensity to whatever intensity won't flicker.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    I tried your suggestion to no avail but the plot thickens...

    I manually turned off the 0-10v signal by moving the slider to OFF for the varspd1 channel (the one with the profiles for dimming the T5s).
    I manually turned on Outlet 1 on the EB82 where I have the T5 fixture connected.
    Guess what??? I'm getting the same output! The lights dim in and out every 45 seconds (there's no fading, they jut switch back-and-forth from dim to bright). I tired this experiment this morning before the ramp profile was scheduled to begin at 06:30.

    I'm suspecting either:
    1) some sort of interference (0-10v signal wires too close to something? But weird because 0-10v signal turned off); or
    2) possibly my Apex brain is defective?

    What's your thoughts?

  8. #8
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by EuroDriver View Post
    I tried your suggestion to no avail but the plot thickens...

    I manually turned off the 0-10v signal by moving the slider to OFF for the varspd1 channel (the one with the profiles for dimming the T5s).
    I manually turned on Outlet 1 on the EB82 where I have the T5 fixture connected.
    Guess what??? I'm getting the same output! The lights dim in and out every 45 seconds (there's no fading, they jut switch back-and-forth from dim to bright). I tired this experiment this morning before the ramp profile was scheduled to begin at 06:30.

    I'm suspecting either:
    1) some sort of interference (0-10v signal wires too close to something? But weird because 0-10v signal turned off); or
    2) possibly my Apex brain is defective?

    What's your thoughts?
    Sounds like there is an issue with the lights themselves and/or a wiring error. If it was a problem with the varspd your test would have just shut them off.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Sounds like there is an issue with the lights themselves and/or a wiring error. If it was a problem with the varspd your test would have just shut them off.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I definitely have some troubleshooting to do. Any suggestions on where to start? Up to a couple of weeks ago when I migrated to Apex, I ran this setup on a Reefkeeper - (RKE and then on the Archon) for the past 3 years or so without any issues. Thus I'm very perplexed. BTW I soldered and shrink-wrapped the wires to the RJ-45 adapter kit so a loose connection should not be an issue.

  10. #10
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by EuroDriver View Post
    I definitely have some troubleshooting to do. Any suggestions on where to start? Up to a couple of weeks ago when I migrated to Apex, I ran this setup on a Reefkeeper - (RKE and then on the Archon) for the past 3 years or so without any issues. Thus I'm very perplexed. BTW I soldered and shrink-wrapped the wires to the RJ-45 adapter kit so a loose connection should not be an issue.
    Are you sure you wired to the correct colors 9n the ethernet cable and also that you are using the right variable speed port?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    I am 99.999% certain I wired them correctly but for the sake of my sanity, I'm going to tear it apart and double-check. I followed this how-to by RussM: https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...e-amp-DIY-LEDs (Red to - / Black to +)
    I don't remember exactly what but something in Fusion let me know that port 1 was the right one. How can I confirm this?

    Thanks for all your help BTW

    Sent from around the way using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by EuroDriver View Post
    I am 99.999% certain I wired them correctly but for the sake of my sanity, I'm going to tear it apart and double-check. I followed this how-to by RussM: https://forum.neptunesystems.com/sho...e-amp-DIY-LEDs (Red to - / Black to +)
    I don't remember exactly what but something in Fusion let me know that port 1 was the right one. How can I confirm this?

    Thanks for all your help BTW

    Sent from around the way using Tapatalk
    The ports are 1-4 left to right. If you have the dimming cable plugged into the left port and you are using the leftmost of the two bundles, then port 1 is what is controlling the fixture. If that isn't the case, you need to program the correct port or wire to port 1.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    The ports are 1-4 left to right. If you have the dimming cable plugged into the left port and you are using the leftmost of the two bundles, then port 1 is what is controlling the fixture. If that isn't the case, you need to program the correct port or wire to port 1.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    You nailed it! I was on the leftmost port but on the rightmost set of wires. All good now - thanks so much for your help

    Sent from around the way using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Retrofit T5s Programming (VDM)
    By Kingtriton in forum Apex Programming for Lighting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-11-2021, 10:59
  2. Dimmable T5 question
    By Swdrake in forum Apex Programming for Lighting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2019, 15:03
  3. Dimmable T5 Fixtures
    By Reef_Paddy in forum DIY
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-2017, 15:33
  4. Question: Cond probe spiking when my T5s turn on.
    By JJB103 in forum AquaBus Modules, Probes, and Breakout Boxes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-18-2016, 20:32
  5. T5 Dimmable Lights
    By dbelben2556 in forum Apex Programming for Lighting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-12-2016, 11:13

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •