Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can't find answer in forum to: Using Power Monitoring to control another Outlet (Output)

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    14

    Can't find answer in forum to: Using Power Monitoring to control another Outlet (Output)

    Hello. Can't find the specific answer to my situation on the forum. While I understand the power monitoring alarm feature on the EB832, what I'm having trouble finding is how to write a command to have my backup return pump turn on in the event that my primary return pump watts falls outside the normal monitored range, i.e. pump failure, but not turn on during feed modes or tank maintenance intervals of less than 30 minutes. Would such a command for the backup return pump outlet (Output) look something like this????

    Name: BackupRet

    Fallback: OFF
    Set: ON
    If Output PrimRet <5 Watts or >20 Watts Then Defer 030:00 Then On

    Thanks.
    Billy

  2. #2
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    The power monitoring has its own input.

    So you would use

    If output_amp/watt < ### then on


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  3. #3
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    13,176
    Quote Originally Posted by vhuang168 View Post
    The power monitoring has its own input.

    So you would use

    If output_amp/watt < ### then on


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    You mean

    If Output Outletname Watts > X Then ON

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    San Jose,CA
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You mean

    If Output Outletname Watts > X Then ON

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Yes. That.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    D.C.
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    You mean

    If Output Outletname Watts > X Then ON

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

    That makes more sense. Could I still include the command "Defer 030:00 Then On" to account for 'Outletname' being off during feed modes?? In other words, would the "Defer 030:00 Then On" be a valid command the Apex would accecpt within this program? Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Using outlet power monitoring in programming
    By Sleepydoc in forum EnergyBars 832 / 632 / 8 / 6 / 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2017, 20:30
  2. Is there a way to control how much power comes out of an outlet?
    By nvladik in forum EnergyBars 832 / 632 / 8 / 6 / 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-26-2015, 12:08
  3. HELP!! Power Outtage no outlet control
    By leodb89 in forum EnergyBars 832 / 632 / 8 / 6 / 4
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-07-2015, 22:28
  4. Monitoring power from single outlet
    By YodaHart in forum EnergyBars 832 / 632 / 8 / 6 / 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2014, 08:22
  5. So simple I can't find an answer- pump on always- how to?
    By gregr in forum Misc Apex Usage & Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-24-2013, 14:44

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •