Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 64 of 64

Thread: I made a dashboard for my Apex controller

  1. #51
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    389
    ahhh. got it thank you.

    Tought maybe you were pulling those from Apex Fusion.

    Thanks for chiming in!

  2. #52
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    london
    Posts
    8
    I am looking to get the data from my apex controller into my self hosted Home Assistant running on a VM. This is running grafana and influxdb, has anybody had any experience in importing the data or will it be the same as what you have outlined? Do I just need to install telegraf?

    great dashboards btw.

    cheers

  3. #53
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Freehold, NJ
    Posts
    3
    You can use the rest platform in HA. See my example

    - platform: rest
    name: Red Sea Tank Temperature
    resource: http://YOURAPEXIP:80/cgi-bin/status.xml
    value_template: "{{ value_json.status.probes.probe[0].value }}"
    unit_of_measurement: "°F"
    force_update: true

    - platform: rest
    name: Red Sea Tank pH
    resource: http://YOURAPEXIP:80/cgi-bin/status.xml
    value_template: "{{ value_json.status.probes.probe[1].value }}"
    unit_of_measurement: "dkh"
    force_update: true

    - platform: rest
    name: Red Sea Tank Salt
    resource: http://YOURAPEXIP:80/cgi-bin/status.xml
    value_template: "{{ value_json.status.probes.probe[3].value }}"
    unit_of_measurement: "°F"
    force_update: true





    grafana-HA.jpg

  4. #54
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    london
    Posts
    8
    I have been trying to import all my Apex probes into Home Assistant, there are 80 in total. If I just do the ph,tem,orb and salt I have no problem. But I also want to import the tank skimmers and Tank return power metrics. The data transfer is inconsistant with Home Assistant logging errors, and the data in the lovelace dashboard changing from actual value to unavailable. I was directed to use rest platform integration rather than reset sensor integration (not tried this yet)

    I have also tried running https://github.com/chvvkumar/apex and whilst this imports with no errors being reported by Telegraf I cannot see data other than the 4 probes in Grafana. In Influxdb I can see data values from the skimmers but doing the same query in grafana shows no data.

    I saw on the https://github.com/chvvkumar/apex issues page there was a solution that related to changing the database name in the dashboard.json file. Does anybody have any info on that or can point me in the right direction?

  5. #55
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Freehold, NJ
    Posts
    3
    did you take a look at this guide?

    https://www.reddit.com/r/homeassista...ntroller_data/

  6. #56
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    london
    Posts
    8
    Yes I followed a simialr guide to this.

    I have 5 sensors configured but I see errors starting to appear in the Home assistant logs and it has only been running for 3 minutes. I also start to see the lovelace entity values constantly changing between unavailable and the correct sensor reading.

    Error fetching data: http://192.168.2.19:80/cgi-bin/status.xml failed with
    15:44:31 – (ERROR) RESTful - message first occurred at 15:41:38 and shows up 28 times
    Update of sensor.aarc_tank_temperature is taking over 10 seconds
    15:44:07 – (WARNING) helpers/entity.py - message first occurred at 15:41:37 and shows up 12 times

  7. #57
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    london
    Posts
    8
    I followed a similar process but i see that if I take anymore than 4 sensor readings from Apex using this process I get errors in the home assistant log. The values shown for the entity id in the lovelace card constantly changes from "unavailable" to the correct sensor reading. The HA logs show far too many errors for a service that has only been running for two minutes. I have put a scan interval setting in the config.yaml for each sensor but still these errors show up.

    Are you pulling all your apex sensors off and do you get errors?

    Error fetching data: http://192.168.2.19:80/cgi-bin/status.xml failed with All connection attempts failed
    16:45:09 – (ERROR) RESTful - message first occurred at 16:44:09 and shows up 2 times
    Setup of sensor platform rest is taking over 10 seconds.
    16:43:26 – (WARNING) Sensor - message first occurred at 16:43:15 and shows up 49 times
    Platform rest not ready yet: All connection attempts failed; Retrying in background in 30 seconds
    16:43:16 – (WARNING) Sensor - message first occurred at 16:43:06 and shows up 26 times

  8. #58
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3
    Hi has anyone been able to plot the Auto Top Off?
    I see there is a log similar to the DOS log at the following address: [Apex IP]/rest/olog
    It is formatted similar to the DOS. I tried using the same telegraf code with json_query = "olog.record" but telegraf collects nothing.
    DOS works just fine for me but Outputs doesn't.

  9. #59
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3
    After hours of troubleshooting, I realized Telegraf was ignoring the olog entries because they were of type string. Adding json_string_fields = ["value"] prevents ignoring them

  10. #60
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    london
    Posts
    8
    I used @chvvkumar instructions to import my apex controller data using telegraf into home assistant and then graph it using Grafana. This worked like a dream.

    However I now want to import data from my second apex controller and this is where I am having problems. The data from both controllers is imported and I see the metric number increased in the telegraf logs but my problem is although I can see the new "source" field and the probes filed I cannot see any data for the new controller. Does anybody have any ideas as to the issue?

  11. #61
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by mauriceatkinson View Post
    I have been trying to import all my Apex probes into Home Assistant, there are 80 in total. If I just do the ph,tem,orb and salt I have no problem. But I also want to import the tank skimmers and Tank return power metrics. The data transfer is inconsistant with Home Assistant logging errors, and the data in the lovelace dashboard changing from actual value to unavailable. I was directed to use rest platform integration rather than reset sensor integration (not tried this yet)

    I have also tried running https://github.com/chvvkumar/apex and whilst this imports with no errors being reported by Telegraf I cannot see data other than the 4 probes in Grafana. In Influxdb I can see data values from the skimmers but doing the same query in grafana shows no data.

    I saw on the https://github.com/chvvkumar/apex issues page there was a solution that related to changing the database name in the dashboard.json file. Does anybody have any info on that or can point me in the right direction?
    I am not sure I understand your issue. Is it happening with HA or with Telegraf?

    Quote Originally Posted by rusilva11 View Post
    Ha! I wrote that post too

    Quote Originally Posted by mauriceatkinson View Post
    I used @chvvkumar instructions to import my apex controller data using telegraf into home assistant and then graph it using Grafana. This worked like a dream.

    However I now want to import data from my second apex controller and this is where I am having problems. The data from both controllers is imported and I see the metric number increased in the telegraf logs but my problem is although I can see the new "source" field and the probes filed I cannot see any data for the new controller. Does anybody have any ideas as to the issue?
    Can you post your telegraf.conf here? You should be able to specify multiple controllers like so but I don't have multiple controllers to test this config:

    Code:
    ###############################################################################
    
    # INPUT PLUGINS #
    
    ###############################################################################
    
    [[inputs.neptune_apex]]
    
    servers = [ 
         "http://apex1.lan",
         "http://apex2.lan",
         "http://apex3.lan",
    ]
    
    #response_timeout = "5s"
    
    ###############################################################################
    #                            PROCESSOR PLUGINS                                #
    ###############################################################################
    
    [[processors.enum]]
     namepass = ["neptune_apex"]
     [[processors.enum.mapping]]
      field = "state"
      dest = "state_code"
      default = 0
      [processors.enum.mapping.value_mappings]
       AON = 1
       ON  = 2
       AOF = 3
       OFF = 4

  12. #62
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    london
    Posts
    8
    I did get my 2nd apex working through telegraf.conf, I just had to add the 2nd ip address

    [[inputs.neptune_apex]]

    servers = [ "http://192.168.2.19" , "http://192.168.2.24" ]

    - - - Updated - - -

    Another question.. does anybody know how to retrieve the readings for ozone_gen via telegraf?

    I have been through the xml output but cannot see anything related to ozone and I was wondering how I could get this data. Any ideas appreciated!!

  13. #63
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    51
    So I have an Telegram/InfluxDB/Grafana setup operating and have hobble together some of the example provided by the helpful people here. Grafana queries with numerical outputs are fine but how do I construct a query/select for devices with 'AON' 'AOF' states? It would be helpful to monitor heating and chilling over time among other things.

  14. #64
    New User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Freehold, NJ
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by nullbreached View Post
    So I have an Telegram/InfluxDB/Grafana setup operating and have hobble together some of the example provided by the helpful people here. Grafana queries with numerical outputs are fine but how do I construct a query/select for devices with 'AON' 'AOF' states? It would be helpful to monitor heating and chilling over time among other things.
    you try a Stat panel with something like this using your own "device_id",

    SELECT last("state_code") FROM "neptune_apex" WHERE ("device_id" = '7_7') AND $timeFilter GROUP BY time($__interval) fill(previous)

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Question: Apex Dashboard with Apex controller?
    By ReeferAl in forum Apex Classic Dashboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2022, 12:10
  2. Made an iPad app to show me my Apex data
    By phatduckk in forum DIY
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-20-2021, 20:59
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-21-2016, 04:57
  4. Custom made apex mounting board!
    By Elder1945 in forum Apex Installation and Mounting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2016, 08:55
  5. Question: Apex made more Hydra outlets itself??
    By Geokiris in forum Apex Programming for Lighting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2014, 06:30

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •