Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: AI Hydra 52 Connection

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor ResolutionDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23

    AI Hydra 52 Connection

    Iíve just bought a set of two AI Hydra 52 lights, just wondering what the best way of connecting them to my Apex?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    383
    HD or not? If they are not HD you will need to find an AWM. They are discontinued and hard to locate. If they are HD Hydra 52's and you have the newer Apex (not classic) you can use the instructions in this forum section.

    https://forum.neptunesystems.com/for...HD-Public-Beta

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor ResolutionDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Itís a non HD version. I have an AI Director as well but not sure if this will help. If I find a module does it come with a power cable? Just thinking I might be able to order one from the US (Iím in the UK)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    18,164
    The AWM does not use a power cable.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor ResolutionDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Oh ok, would I need any other cables to link the module to my lights apart from the power cables to the lights themselves. Sorry, Iím completely new to the whole Apex thing


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,374
    Quote Originally Posted by ResolutionDP View Post
    Oh ok, would I need any other cables to link the module to my lights apart from the power cables to the lights themselves. Sorry, Iím completely new to the whole Apex thing


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    No. The AWM is wireless, but good luck finding one if you don't have one already. They have been discontinued for several years.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor ResolutionDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Wish I had known this before I bought them haha

    Is there any other way of connecting them to my Apex?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    18,164
    No. Without an AWM you can only turn them on and off by controlling power to the light.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  9. #9
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    383
    Since you said you have the AI director, you can use that to control the lights via AI's interface until you can find an AWM. The AI controls are similar to what you can do with the Apex.

  10. #10
    Regular Vistor ResolutionDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by nicholb View Post
    Since you said you have the AI director, you can use that to control the lights via AI's interface until you can find an AWM. The AI controls are similar to what you can do with the Apex.
    So is it actually worth looking to buy an AWM Module if they do the same thing? I suppose the lights donít need to sync with anything else do they


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,374
    Quote Originally Posted by ResolutionDP View Post
    So is it actually worth looking to buy an AWM Module if they do the same thing? I suppose the lights donít need to sync with anything else do they


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    The only thing it buys you is syncing the clock, the ability to do 1 button modes (like a photography or storm mode)

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    NSI Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    383
    Quote Originally Posted by ResolutionDP View Post
    So is it actually worth looking to buy an AWM Module if they do the same thing? I suppose the lights don’t need to sync with anything else do they
    I would say just use your director. You'd save the $100+ the AWM goes for used (if you can find one). Unless you are planning some kind of automation between the lights and Apex, you can set up and control your light schedules very well with the director. I've used both. I find the Apex setup a little easier other than the pain of getting the lights to connect to the AWM. But, the director has a few more options like setting your light schedule to match a specific location's sunrise/sunset. It also has a quick acclimatization option where you can dim your lights when you add new coral and have them gradually come back up to your normal setting.

  13. #13
    Regular Vistor ResolutionDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Thanks guys this is really helpful, think Iíll stick with the director and see how I get on


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •