Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Apex EL PH probe question

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    New york
    Posts
    43

    Apex EL PH probe question

    HI I have the Apex EL... IS there a way to setup the ORP port so I can use it with a 2nd PH probe? I wanted to use it for a calcium reactor.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,374
    Yep. Delete or disable any ORP alarms that you have, then disable the ORP probe in the input tab, then enable pH2

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    New york
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Yep. Delete or disable any ORP alarms that you have, then disable the ORP probe in the input tab, then enable pH2

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Apex EL only comes with temp and ph probe. I don't have ORP probe. So do i just get another neptune ph probe and connect it to the ORP slot? and if so will it just show up as ph2 in input?

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,374
    Quote Originally Posted by Nycluis View Post
    Apex EL only comes with temp and ph probe. I don't have ORP probe. So do i just get another neptune ph probe and connect it to the ORP slot? and if so will it just show up as ph2 in input?
    I got confused when you said you had an ORP port in your first post. You would need to get a PM1 module to add a second pH port to an EL.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    New york
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    I got confused when you said you had an ORP port in your first post. You would need to get a PM1 module to add a second pH port to an EL.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Apex EL comes with the port for the ORP but I am not using it. Can I use that port and put in a ph instead of orp or is the pm1 needed?

  6. #6
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    18,164

    Apex EL PH probe question

    The Apex EL does not have an ORP port. The large metal jack (called a BNC) is for pH only. The only way to add a 2nd pH probe to an Apex EL is by adding a PM1 module and pH probe. In previous posts, you said you had an Apex 92016), before the EL was even available. Which model do you have? Does it have an orange face-plate or a gray face-plate?
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    New york
    Posts
    43

    Apex EL PH probe question

    Quote Originally Posted by RussM View Post
    The Apex EL does not have an ORP port. The large metal jack (called a BNC) is for pH only. The only way to add a 2nd pH probe to an Apex EL is by adding a PM1 module and pH probe. In previous posts, you said you had an Apex 92016), before the EL was even available. Which model do you have? Does it have an orange face-plate or a gray face-plate?
    previous is had the 2016 now i have the ApexEL. thanks I will look into the pm1
    p

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •