Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Configuration after changing modem & routers

  1. #1
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    25

    Configuration after changing modem & routers

    Hello. I am in the process of switching out my cable modem as well as routers and need some help in figuring out how I go about setting up my Apex Classic to the new network. I currently have a Comcast modem hard wired to an ASUS router. I am using a Netgear router as an extender (wirelessly connected to the ASUS) to connect to the Apex (using Ethernet cable). I am switching to a Motorola modem and Eero mesh routers. I will have an Eero base unit next to my tank that will be connected to the Apex via Ethernet.

    Can someone tell me what steps I need to take in order to make the switch over to the new configuration? Hopefully I will not have to reset my Apex to factory settings first?

    I have found some posts while searching for information on this issue but they seem to be questions that have come up in the middle of the swicthover process and I'm not even sure how/where to begin.

    I figured I'd collect all the information needed before I get started so the Apex isn't offline for too long.

    I appreciate any help that you can give me!

  2. #2
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,374
    Enable DHCP if it isn't already and then reboot the apex after you connect the new ethernet.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Enable DHCP if it isn't already and then reboot the apex after you connect the new ethernet.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Oh wow. So all I need to do is first swap out all my modems and routers and connect them the way I want them. And then enable DHCP and reboot Apex and it will pick up the new configuration automatically? Assuming it connects fine, should I turn off DHCP once done?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,374
    Quote Originally Posted by bluedevil View Post
    Oh wow. So all I need to do is first swap out all my modems and routers and connect them the way I want them. And then enable DHCP and reboot Apex and it will pick up the new configuration automatically? Assuming it connects fine, should I turn off DHCP once done?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    That's a personal preference thing. I use static IP so I don't have to look up my IP every time I want to use the classic dashboard, but there are a few gotchas that can make things not talk if you don't set it up right.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    That's a personal preference thing. I use static IP so I don't have to look up my IP every time I want to use the classic dashboard, but there are a few gotchas that can make things not talk if you don't set it up right.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    I prefer a static IP as well. So silly question - does DHCP need to be enabled or disabled in order to use a static IP?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Frequent Contributor zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    12,374
    Quote Originally Posted by bluedevil View Post
    I prefer a static IP as well. So silly question - does DHCP need to be enabled or disabled in order to use a static IP?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    DHCP needs to be disabled and the last octet of the ip address needs to me adjusted to be outside the DHCP lease pool of your router (123 is often a good choice)

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular Vistor
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    25

    Configuration after changing modem & routers

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    DHCP needs to be disabled and the last octet of the ip address needs to me adjusted to be outside the DHCP lease pool of your router (123 is often a good choice)

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Sounds good! I should have all my system components in this week so I’m hoping for an uneventful switch over next weekend. Thank you for all your help!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •