Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: app not working

  1. #1
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Vero Beach
    Posts
    75

    app not working

    I just installed the Apex app on my Samsung galaxy tablet from the play store. I can't figure out where to add my controller. It just sits on the main screen. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6
    You have to hit your menu or settings button and a + symbol pops up

  3. #3
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Vero Beach
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbywade View Post
    You have to hit your menu or settings button and a + symbol pops up
    Nope. That didn't work. There are no button to hit. Only thing that changes is when I hit support at bottom. Then comes up with a few choices. No where do I see where to add controller.

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6
    I'm talking abou t the menu button on the tablet it's the left touch button next to the home button

  5. #5
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Vero Beach
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbywade View Post
    I'm talking abou t the menu button on the tablet it's the left touch button next to the home button
    OK. Got it. It now tells me my temp and such but where is the outlets controls, history, et c... I tap on the controller identified but nothing. Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6
    I heard when it does that some of your settings info is not correct

  7. #7
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Vero Beach
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbywade View Post
    I heard when it does that some of your settings info is not correct
    OK. Thanks. I'll check it out.

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6
    One of the treads here shows how to do it correctly

  9. #9
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Vero Beach
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbywade View Post
    One of the treads here shows how to do it correctly
    It's working now. Thank you

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    San Jacinto, Ca
    Posts
    3
    I'm having the same locked App screen on my Samsung phone. And suggestions?

  11. #11
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    Same issue with my LG I only see a button to look at help resources. Any advice.

  12. #12
    Frequent Visitor rlauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    91
    Any reason you are wanting to use the app as opposed to Fusion which is the latest cloud based app and is updated frequently? I have had the app and it does not provide anywhere near the functionality that Fusion will provide and I am fairly certain that Neptune will not be putting any additional dev into the mobile apps.
    Rob

  13. #13
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    Well not sure I understand the app is the apex fusion app. I am going to have a dedicated tablet and just figured it was easier to use that than web browser


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Frequent Visitor rlauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    91
    Agree an app would be easier for a dedicated tablet but the interface is not nearly as nice as Fusion. Although I don't have my tablet always on, I do have a shortcut to fusion which loads almost immediately and I get a far better interface IMHO.
    Rob

  15. #15
    New User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for input. I will just go that route


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    80
    Quote Originally Posted by chubble View Post
    Thanks for input. I will just go that route


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I hope they do come out with the fusion app for Android for one reason. I can use the fusion website on my mobile data, last time I did in a 10 min span it used up 1gig of data

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    NSI Member Krazie4Acans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US, Mountain Time
    Posts
    510
    My new phone doesn't have a menu button at the bottom. It only uses the onscreen menu button which the app has to provide and the Apex app doesn't do that. I prefer the app because it has a widget which means I don't have to open the app or the browser to see the tank stats. I want that functionality back so I can see the info at a glance without having to load fusion or walk over to the display.

    Anybody know how to add any apex without the menu button?

  18. #18
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    80
    Quote Originally Posted by Krazie4Acans View Post
    My new phone doesn't have a menu button at the bottom. It only uses the onscreen menu button which the app has to provide and the Apex app doesn't do that. I prefer the app because it has a widget which means I don't have to open the app or the browser to see the tank stats. I want that functionality back so I can see the info at a glance without having to load fusion or walk over to the display.

    Anybody know how to add any apex without the menu button?
    It would help to know what type of phone you have but I know on the Samsung S7 you hold down the back button

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    NSI Member Krazie4Acans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US, Mountain Time
    Posts
    510
    It's an HTC 10. I think I found a spot with the setting but I'll have to wait to try it until I get my phone back with its new screen.

  20. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    08882
    Posts
    17
    When I use phone or tablet to log in Apex local I get to my home screen but can not use control switches? do these need to be linked and if so how?

  21. #21
    New User
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3
    I have the same problem with my HTC. How I can fix it? Previous methods didn't help me
    Hello! Can somebody advice me best most popular betting sites here? Thanks in advance

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •