Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 74 of 74

Thread: Energy Bar 6 not working

  1. #51
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    Ok RussM this is really doing my head in.
    This is a where I'm at, I got all of the 6 outlets to work what I did was just slide to ON you can see on the pic all were working fine...
    sexxxxx.png

  2. #52
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,867
    ON and OFF on the sliders are manual override. You need to rename and program each one for the intended use. Then put the slider in AUTO so the programming can be executed.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  3. #53
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,867
    Click the cog icon above a slider to get into the outlet programming area.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  4. #54
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    I would like these done:
    Chiller has two outlets
    Heater
    Return Pump
    Tank Pump
    Skimmer
    2 x Radions
    ATO
    and others like Cabinet light , 2x Cams, as you can see I need 10 or so outlets...but there are only 6 on my EB so how would you use all of the plugs needed , can I piggy back these..thinking would mess the programs up...or need another EB6...is this correct?

    I have a Skimmer program completed can you check for me please , if power is lost I want the skimmer to come on after 5 min when restored?
    Fallback OFF
    Set ON
    If Outlet Maint2 = ON Then OFF
    If Power EB6_3L Off 005 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON

  5. #55
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    Anyone can help...

  6. #56
    Frequent Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    219
    Hello
    You really need to tell what you want to do ...
    Otherwise it will be very difficult.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk

  7. #57
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,867
    Quote Originally Posted by trimixdiver View Post
    I would like these done:
    Chiller has two outlets
    Heater
    Return Pump
    Tank Pump
    Skimmer
    2 x Radions
    ATO
    and others like Cabinet light , 2x Cams, as you can see I need 10 or so outlets...but there are only 6 on my EB so how would you use all of the plugs needed , can I piggy back these..thinking would mess the programs up...or need another EB6...is this correct?
    The skimmer program is probably OK. But adding a line like If ReturnPump = OFF Then OFF probably has merit.

    Chiller: use the wizard
    Heater: use the wizard
    Return pump:

    Fallback ON
    Set ON

    Tank pump: ? too vague what kind of pump?
    Radions: DO you have an WXM or not? That makes a big difference.
    ATO: Cant help here too vague/not nearly enough info. You don't even say what sort of ATO it is - standalone ike JBJ or Tunze? DIY?

    Plug the cams into regular power; it's a waste of an EB outlet
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  8. #58
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    Why isn't the skimmer program working was wanting a 5 min delay if power was interrupted.


    Untitled.png

  9. #59
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,867
    The error message tells you. Before you can reference an outlet name in programming, there must be an outlet by that name. All names of outlets, profiles, probes, and switches are case-sensitive, BTW.
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  10. #60
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    OK so where is the outlet for Skimmer?

  11. #61
    Master Control Freak RussM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California - US Pacific
    Posts
    15,867
    It's complaining that you done have an outlet called Maint2, and that you don't have an EnergyBar named EB6_3L

    Did you simply copy someone else's skimmer programming and are trying to use that without adapting it for your system?
    I'm not a Neptune support rep. Please do not send me PMs with technical questions or requesting assistance - use the forums for Apex help. PM me ONLY if the matter is of a private or personal nature. Thanks.

  12. #62
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    how is this one...
    Fallback OFF
    Set ON
    If Outlet Skimmer = ON Then OFF
    If Power EB6_3 Off 005 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON

  13. #63
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,053
    That wont work. You need to name your return outlet before you code this. Then you want the code below. Replace the word Return with whatever you called your return outlet.

    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If Outlet Return = OFF Then OFF
    If Power EB6_3 OFF 001 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can PROVE it mathematically.

  14. #64
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    Like this..

    Untitled 3.png

  15. #65
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,053
    Quote Originally Posted by trimixdiver View Post
    Like this..

    Untitled 3.png
    I cant read the screenshot. Upload it with a higher resolution.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can PROVE it mathematically.

  16. #66
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If Outlet Returnpump = OFF Then OFF
    If Power EB6_3 Off 001 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON

  17. #67
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,053
    Quote Originally Posted by trimixdiver View Post
    Fallback ON
    Set ON
    If Outlet Returnpump = OFF Then OFF
    If Power EB6_3 Off 001 Then OFF
    Defer 005:00 Then ON
    That would be correct programming for your skimmer outlet.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can PROVE it mathematically.

  18. #68
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    How do I know is there a way to check it..
    it's not enabled.

  19. #69
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,053
    The enabled refers to logging and nothing more. If you want to be able to look into your past logs to see when the outlet turned on or off, you want it enabled.


    You can check which outlet is the correct one by looking to see which outlet the device is actually plugged into. They are numbered like this with the power cord to the left. You should have the outlet name you give it relate to whats plugged into it.

    1 2 3
    4 5 6

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can PROVE it mathematically.

  20. #70
    Frequent Visitor trimixdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    177
    Yes mine are labeled.
    So the wizard will let me know if there was a error..

  21. #71
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,053
    Quote Originally Posted by trimixdiver View Post
    Yes mine are labeled.
    So the wizard will let me know if there was a error..
    It will let you know if there is a syntax error. To see if it will functionally work, you need to test it with the equipment youre ginna plug in and see if it operates how you think it should.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can PROVE it mathematically.

  22. #72
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    United Arab Emirates GMT +4
    Posts
    2
    Hello all,

    sorry for waking up old thread. I did full reset on my Apex Classic. But in Fusion and Classic only one socket appears. I hear some relays clicking when EB6EU is starting. Nothing more after. Is this bar damaged (i bought it used) or is some kind of other problems?

    Screenshot of Fusion below:
    IMG-20171001-WA0021.jpg

    Thank you,
    Spyder

  23. #73
    Apex User zombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,053
    Quote Originally Posted by Spyder View Post
    Hello all,

    sorry for waking up old thread. I did full reset on my Apex Classic. But in Fusion and Classic only one socket appears. I hear some relays clicking when EB6EU is starting. Nothing more after. Is this bar damaged (i bought it used) or is some kind of other problems?

    Screenshot of Fusion below:
    IMG-20171001-WA0021.jpg

    Thank you,
    Spyder
    Have you updated the brain firmware and/or the EB6 module firmware? Those two not matching can sometimes cause this behavior.

    Also, check your unused tiles bin if you haven't already.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.

  24. #74
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    United Arab Emirates GMT +4
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by zombie View Post
    Have you updated the brain firmware and/or the EB6 module firmware? Those two not matching can sometimes cause this behavior.

    Also, check your unused tiles bin if you haven't already.

    You might be an engineer if...You have no life and can prove it mathematically.
    thank you, that helped

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •